Talk:CIA: Difference between revisions

3dsguy (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Ryccardo (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
|  0x10     
|  0x10     
|  0x04
|  0x04
|  Zero Filled Data (usually = 0x200)
|  Zero Filled Data (usually 0x200 bytes in length)
|-
|-
|  0x14     
|  0x14     
|  0x04
|  0x04
|  Zero Filled Data (usually = 0x200)
|  Zero Filled Data (usually 0x200 bytes in length)
|-
|-
|  0x18     
|  0x18     
Line 42: Line 42:
|-
|-
|  0x20
|  0x20
0x01
0x2000
Magic? Must be = 0x80
Content Index
|-
|  0x21
|  0x1FFF
|  Magic? Must be Zero Filled
|}
|}


Line 100: Line 96:
|-
|-
|  0x20
|  0x20
0x01
0x2000
| Magic? Must be = 0x80
| Content Index
|-
|  0x21
|  0x1FFF
|  Magic? Must be Zero Filled
|}
|}


Line 149: Line 141:
The link to [[User:Jl12|Jl12]]'s CIA example is broken (probably since the FBI took down MegaUpload). Could someone re-upload it somewhere else? Thanks! [[User:CHR15x94|CHR15x94]] 23:41, 2 February 2012 (CET)
The link to [[User:Jl12|Jl12]]'s CIA example is broken (probably since the FBI took down MegaUpload). Could someone re-upload it somewhere else? Thanks! [[User:CHR15x94|CHR15x94]] 23:41, 2 February 2012 (CET)
:Download it contents [http://sherer.co.il/3ds/cia/Sample%20Cia/ here]--[[User:Elisherer|Elisherer]] 00:11, 3 February 2012 (CET)
:Download it contents [http://sherer.co.il/3ds/cia/Sample%20Cia/ here]--[[User:Elisherer|Elisherer]] 00:11, 3 February 2012 (CET)
== Content Index? ==
What on earth is the "Content Index"? To me it sounds critical to understanding the contents chunk.--[[User:Henke37|Henke37]] ([[User talk:Henke37|talk]]) 17:39, 22 July 2016 (CEST)
:It's a number that identifies an NCCH to be installed by that CIA, equivalent to the [[NCSD#Overview|partition number]] of a CCI: indeed, 0=main, 1=manual, 2=remote app are used in exactly the same way. The number of mazimum possible partitions is however much higher in CIAs! --[[User:Ryccardo|Ryccardo]] ([[User talk:Ryccardo|talk]]) 18:19, 22 July 2016 (CEST)
Return to "CIA" page.