Online Play: Difference between revisions

Created page with "'''Online Play''' is a functionality of the Nintendo 3DS to play games online with other people. ==Connection== First a connection to ''nasc.nintendowifi.net'' is established..."
 
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


==Connection==
==Connection==
First a connection to ''nasc.nintendowifi.net'' is established and the resource ''/ac'' is requested with the POST method.
First a connection to ''nasc.nintendowifi.net'' is established and the resource ''/ac'' is requested with the POST method to get the actual address of the game server and a ticket for authentication on the game server.<br>
A typical request to ''nasc.nintendowifi.net/ac'' has this format:
A typical request to ''nasc.nintendowifi.net/ac'' has this format:
Header:
Header:
<pre>
<pre>
Line 16: Line 17:
Body:
Body:
<pre>
<pre>
 
gameid=MDAwMDMyMDA%2A&sdkver=MDAwMDAw&titleid=MDAwNDAxMzAwMDAwMzIwMg%2A%2A&gamecd=LS0tLQ%2A%2A&gamever=MDAxNA%2A%2A&mediatype=MA%2A%2A&makercd=MDA%2A&unitcd=Mg%2A%2A&macadr=MTEyMjMzNDQ1NTY2&bssid=MTEyMjMzYWFiYmNj&apinfo=MDQ6MDAwMDAwMDAwMA%2A%2A&fcdcert=<base64 encoded fcdcert>&devname=<base64 encoded name of the console (utf-16)>&servertype=TDE%2A&fpdver=MDAwRg%2A%2A&devtime=MjEwMTAxMjAyNjAx&lang=MDE%2A&region=MDI%2A&csnum=<base64 encoded serial number of the 3DS system wihtout check number>&uidhmac=<base64 encoded of ?>&userid=<base64 encoded Nex [[Principal ID]]>&action=TE9HSU4%2A&ingamesn=
</pre>
</pre>
{| border=1
{| class="wikitable"
!Key!!Value
!Key!!Value!!Value decoded!!Notes
|-
|gameid||MDAwMDMyMDA*||00003200||
|-
|-
|gameid||
|sdkver||MDAwMDAw||000000||
|-
|-
|sdkver||
|titleid||MDAwNDAxMzAwMDAwMzIwMg**||0004013000003202||
|-
|-
|titleid||
|gamecd||LS0tLQ**||----||
|-
|-
|gamecd||
|gamever||MDAxNA**||0014||
|-
|-
|gamever||
|mediatype||MA**||0||
|-
|-
|mediatype||
|makercd||MDA*||00||
|-
|-
|makercd||
|unitcd||Mg**||2||
|-
|-
|unitcd||
|macadr||MTEyMjMzNDQ1NTY2||112233445566||MAC address of the console. Only the digits
|-
|-
|macadr||
|bssid||MTEyMjMzYWFiYmNj||112233aabbcc||
|-
|-
|bssid||
|apinfo||MDQ6MDAwMDAwMDAwMA**||04:0000000000||
|-
|-
|apinfo||
|fcdcert|| || ||  
|-
|-
|fcdcert||
|devname|| || || Name of the console in UTF-16
|-
|-
|devname||
|servertype||TDE*||L1||
|-
|-
|servertype||
|fpdver||MDAwRg**||000F||
|-
|devtime||MjEwMTAxMDkyMDMx||210101092031||
|-
|lang||MDE*||01||
|-
|region||MDE*||01||
|-
|csnum||Q0VGMTIzNDU2Nzg*||CEF12345678||[[Serials|Serial number]] of the device without the check digit
|-
|uidhmac||MGFmODZmYmQ*||0af86fbd||
|-
|userid||MTIzNDU2Nzg5MA**||1234567890||Nex [[Principal ID]]
|-
|action||TE9HSU4*||LOGIN||
|-
|ingamesn|| ''empty'' || ''empty'' ||
|}
 
Typical response to the above request:
 
Header:
<pre>
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
NODE: pd42wfiap02
Content-Type: text/plain;charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Length: 252
Date: Fri, 01 Jan 2021 09:20:55 GMT
Server: Nintendo Wii (http)
</pre>
Body:
<pre>
locator=MzQuMjExLjIzNS4xMzU6NjAwMDA*&retry=MA**&returncd=MDAx&token=<Token for authentication on the game server>&datetime=MjAyMTAxMDEwOTIwNTU*
</pre>
{| class="wikitable"
!Key!!Value!!Value decoded!!Notes
|-
|locator||MzQuMjExLjIzNS4xMzU6NjAwMDA*||34.211.235.135:60000||IP address and port of the game server
|-
|retry||MA**||0||
|-
|returncd||MDAx||001||001 for success. 119 if there is an update required
|-
|token|| || || Token for authentication on the game server. This token cannot be verified by the Nintendo 3DS
|-
|datetime||MjAyMTAxMDEwOTIwNTU*||20210101092055||
|}
If there is an error (returncd is not 001) no locator and token is send
 
==Game Server Informations==
{| class="wikitable"
! Game !! build name
|-
|-
|fpdver||
|Kid Icarus Uprising||branch:akd_server build:2_25_10595_1
|-
|-
|devtime||
|Mario Kart 7||branch:origin/project/appsp build:3_4_17_3
|-
|-
|lang||
|Pokemon X/Y OR/AS||branch:origin/project/appsg build:3_3_15_6_0
|-
|-
|region||
|Metroid Prime Federation Force||branch:origin/release/ngs/3.9.x.200x build:3_9_21_2005_0
|-
|-
|csnum||
|Luigi's Mansion 2||branch:origin/release/ngs/3.4.x.3 build:3_4_16_3_0
|-
|-
|uidhmac||
|The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes||branch:origin/release/ngs/3.9.x.200x build:3_9_21_2005_0
|-
|-
|userid||
|Pokemon Bank||branch:origin/project/ctr-jtta build:3_4_13_16_0
|-
|-
|action||
|Nintendo Badge Arcade||branch:origin/project/ctr-jwv build:3_7_16_2006_0
|-
|-
|ingamesn||
|Pokemon Sun/Moon US/UM||branch:origin/project/ctr-a2a build:3_10_23_3112_0
|}
|}