By entering this site you need to consent to the use of cookies and their functional use according to this privacy policy. Cookies help us to provide the functional services of the website. Kindly read the below message of use and consent to the use.
The following cookies are stored and shared when accessing this website:
- Internal cookies for the MediaWiki site. This is used for user authentication and article modifications.
- Third-party cookies from Google providing services for Google AdSense and Google Analytics
We will never use data collected outside of the above scope.
| Unknown. Seems to be shifted left by 4 bits in the source.
+
|-
+
| 0x12
+
| 0xA
| ?
| ?
|}
|}
Line 175:
Line 183:
| 0xC
| 0xC
| 0x4
| 0x4
−
| Value (often offsets)
+
| Offset (self-relative) to object
|}
|}
Line 626:
Line 634:
| float
| float
|}
|}
+
+
Vertex components are stored as one of the above data types, and the vertex component declaration contains a multiplier that adapts the values to the float version which the game will use.
+
For example, color RGBA values are stored as bytes, and the multiplier converts them from 0-255 to 0-1.0, and position components using short values are normalized via the multiplier to take advantage of the entire short value range.
== TXOB ==
== TXOB ==
Line 644:
Line 655:
| 0x4
| 0x4
| Magic "TXOB"
| Magic "TXOB"
+
|-
+
| 0x8
+
| 0x8
+
| ?
|-
|-
| 0xC
| 0xC
Line 826:
Line 841:
CANMs are used to store skeletal animation data.
CANMs are used to store skeletal animation data.
+
+
== Tools ==
+
* Every File Explorer
+
* Ohana3DS and its forks
+
* SPICA
== Links ==
== Links ==
−
* Another CGFX Format Description: [http://florian.nouwt.com/wiki/index.php/CGFX_(File_Format) http://florian.nouwt.com/wiki/index.php/CGFX_(File_Format)]
+
* Another CGFX Format Description (Archived Page): [https://web.archive.org/web/20150511211029/http://florian.nouwt.com/wiki/index.php/CGFX_(File_Format) http://florian.nouwt.com/wiki/index.php/CGFX_(File_Format)]