Serials: Difference between revisions

m include mention of "UH" suffix after the device model for UK models
m adding Algorithm as a single formula to summerise the paragraph.
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
Algorithm: check digit = (10 - (((3 * evenSum) + oddSum) % 10)) % 10


Example: CW404567772
Example: CW404567772
Line 24: Line 26:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Model !! Device Prefix (Retail) !! Device Prefix (Dev/Test)
! Model !! Device Prefix (Retail) !! Device Prefix (Dev/Test)
|-
| ''Wii'' || L || R
|-
|-
| ''DSi'' || T || V
| ''DSi'' || T || V
Line 31: Line 35:
| ''Nintendo Zone Box'' || Z || ''N/A''
| ''Nintendo Zone Box'' || Z || ''N/A''
|-
|-
| ''Wii U'' || F || ''unknown''
| ''Wii U'' || F/G || ''unknown''
|-
|-
| ''Wii U gamepad'' || J || J
| ''Wii U gamepad'' || J || J
|-
|-
| 3DS || C || E
| ''3DS'' || C || E
|-
|-
| 3DS XL/LL || S || R
| ''3DS XL/LL'' || S || R
|-
|-
| 2DS || A || P
| ''2DS'' || A || P
|-
|-
| New 3DS || Y || Y
| ''New 3DS'' || Y || Y
|-
|-
| New 3DS XL/LL || Q || Q
| ''New 3DS XL/LL'' || Q || Q
|-
|-
| New 2DS XL/LL || N || N
| ''New 2DS XL/LL'' || N || N
|}
|}


Line 57: Line 61:
! Sales Region !! Region Lock !! Region Suffix
! Sales Region !! Region Lock !! Region Suffix
|-
|-
| Japan || Japan || JF, JH, JM
| Japan || Japan || JE, JF, JH, JM
|-
|-
| North America || North America || W
| North America || North America || W
Line 67: Line 71:
| Europe || Europe || EE, EF, EH, EM
| Europe || Europe || EE, EF, EH, EM
|-
|-
| Australia || Europe || AH, AG
| Australia || Europe || AF, AH, AG, AM
|-
|-
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
Line 126: Line 130:
|-
|-
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
|-
| B || Cartridge demos
|-
|-
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].