EShop Demos: Difference between revisions

Minor fix
Hiccup (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


== Overview ==
== Overview ==
These titles have limited uses. For a given unique ID, there can be a maximum of 254 separate demos. Each demo is indexed by the Title ID variation. The legal demo index range: 0x1 - 0xFF.
These titles generally have limited uses. For a given unique ID, there can be a maximum of 254 separate demos. Each demo is indexed by the Title ID variation. The legal demo index range: 0x1 - 0xFF.


The maximum play count is stored in the [[ticket]]. The current play count for demos is stored in the [[Application_Manager_Services|AM-module]] [[System_SaveData]].
The maximum play count is stored in the [[ticket]]. The current play count for demos is stored in the [[Application_Manager_Services|AM-module]] [[System_SaveData]].


Not to be confused with "special demo versions" which usually feature unlimited launches and a limited/promotional release,
as those are considered [[Title_list/eShop_Titles|regular applications]].
== List ==
== List ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
Line 82: Line 84:
| JPN
| JPN
| Monster Hunter Tri G Demo
| Monster Hunter Tri G Demo
| v0
| v0, v16, v32
|-
|-
| 0004EE01
| 0004EE01
Line 348: Line 350:
|?
|?
| v0
| v0
|-
| 000D5A01
| USA
| Mario & Luigi(Demo) Dream Team
| v32
|}
|}