Serials: Difference between revisions

D0k3 (talk | contribs)
m adding Algorithm as a single formula to summerise the paragraph.
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
Algorithm: check digit = (10 - (((3 * evenSum) + oddSum) % 10)) % 10


Example: CW404567772
Example: CW404567772
Line 24: Line 26:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Model !! Device Prefix (Retail) !! Device Prefix (Dev/Test)
! Model !! Device Prefix (Retail) !! Device Prefix (Dev/Test)
|-
| ''Wii'' || L || R
|-
|-
| ''DSi'' || T || V
| ''DSi'' || T || V
|-
|-
| ''DSi XL/LL'' || W || ''unknown''
| ''DSi XL/LL'' || W || D
|-
|-
| ''Wii U'' || F || ''unknown''
| ''Nintendo Zone Box'' || Z || ''N/A''
|-
|-
| 3DS || C || E
| ''Wii U'' || F/G || ''unknown''
|-
|-
| 3DS XL/LL || S || R
| ''Wii U gamepad'' || J || J
|-
|-
| 2DS || A || P
| ''3DS'' || C || E
|-
|-
| New 3DS || Y || Y
| ''3DS XL/LL'' || S || R
|-
|-
| New 3DS XL/LL || Q || Q
| ''2DS'' || A || P
|-
|-
| New 2DS XL/LL || N || N
| ''New 3DS'' || Y || Y
|-
| ''New 3DS XL/LL'' || Q || Q
|-
| ''New 2DS XL/LL'' || N || N
|}
|}
Some United Kingdom models' serial numbers will include "UH" after the device model prefix.


Test ("Panda") units with the same prefix as retail can be distinguished by test units having 00 or 01 as the first two digits of the serial number portion.  00 was used with the New 3DS and New 3DS XL for test units; 01 was used with the New 2DS XL test unit.  Preview versions of the N2DS XL given out to the press had 01; these appear to have been test units with the development titles deleted.
Test ("Panda") units with the same prefix as retail can be distinguished by test units having 00 or 01 as the first two digits of the serial number portion.  00 was used with the New 3DS and New 3DS XL for test units; 01 was used with the New 2DS XL test unit.  Preview versions of the N2DS XL given out to the press had 01; these appear to have been test units with the development titles deleted.
Line 51: Line 61:
! Sales Region !! Region Lock !! Region Suffix
! Sales Region !! Region Lock !! Region Suffix
|-
|-
| Japan || Japan || JF, JH, JM
| Japan || Japan || JE, JF, JH, JM
|-
|-
| North America || North America || W
| North America || North America || W
|-
| Brazil || North America || B
|-
|-
| Middle East / Southeast Asia || North America || S
| Middle East / Southeast Asia || North America || S
|-
|-
| Europe || Europe || EF, EH, EM
| Europe || Europe || EE, EF, EH, EM
|-
|-
| Australia || Europe || AH, AG
| Australia || Europe || AF, AH, AG, AM
|-
|-
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
Line 118: Line 130:
|-
|-
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
|-
| B || Cartridge demos
|-
|-
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].
Line 133: Line 147:


== Physical Serial ==
== Physical Serial ==
 
[Product][Retail/Demo]-[Platform]-[Type][Game ID][Region]-[Label Region]
[Product][Retail/Demo]-CTR-[Type][Identifier][Region]-[Label Region]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 186: Line 199:
| J || normal eShop Title
| J || normal eShop Title
|-
|-
| K || unknown, seen in Mighty Gunvolt
| K || normal eShop Title?
|-
|-
| S || usually a 3D Classics eShop title
| S || 3D Classics
|-
|-
| P || used with GBA eShop titles
| P || used with GBA eShop titles
Line 196: Line 209:
| Identifier
| Identifier
| 2
| 2
| colspan=3 |Game name (two alphanumeric characters)
| colspan=3 |Game ID (two alphanumeric characters)
|-align=center
|-align=center
| rowspan="10" | Region
| rowspan="10" | Region
Line 229: Line 242:
| EUR || Europe
| EUR || Europe
|-
|-
| CAN || Canada
| CAN || Canada (US version with additional French text added to box)
|-
|-
| AUS || Australia
| AUS || Australia
Line 252: Line 265:
Some eShop titles have [[NCCH#CFA|Electronic Manuals]] which store the product code at the end of the 'Health & Safety' section of the manual. However,  product codes can differ from the above format as shown below:
Some eShop titles have [[NCCH#CFA|Electronic Manuals]] which store the product code at the end of the 'Health & Safety' section of the manual. However,  product codes can differ from the above format as shown below:


CTR-[P/N/T/U]-[Type][Identifier][Region]-[Region]-[Digit]
CTR-[P/N/T/U]-[Type][Game ID][Region]-[Region]-[Digit]


CTR-[Type][Identifier][Region]-[Region]-[Digit]
CTR-[Type][Game ID][Region]-[Region]-[Digit]


* P/N/T/U - Same as in product code structure
* P/N/T/U - Same as in product code structure
* [Type][Identifier][Region] - Same as in serial structure
* [Type][Game ID][Region] - Same as in serial structure
* [Region] - A three character representation of the title region, i.e. 'EUR' (not always present)
* [Region] - A three character representation of the title region, i.e. 'EUR' (not always present)
* [Digit] - A single digit usually '1' or '0' (not always present). Possibly revision or manual revision.
* [Digit] - A single digit usually '1' or '0' (not always present). Possibly revision or manual revision.
Line 266: Line 279:
AREPY10111 (example)
AREPY10111 (example)


AAAABCDEEE (presumably)<br/>
AAAABCDEEE<br/>
'''A''' - Identifier (last 4 digits of product code)<br/>
'''A''' - Identifier (last 4 digits of product code)<br/>
'''B''' - Production Month (X,Y,Z -> Oct,Nov,Dec)<br/>
'''B''' - Production Month (numbers, then after Sep its X,Y,Z for Oct,Nov,Dec)<br/>
'''C''' - Production Year (2010 + C)<br/>
'''C''' - Production Year (2010 + C)*<br/>
'''D''' - Revision<br/>
'''D''' - Revision/Remaster Version (should match the main NCCH's Exheader Remaster Version)<br/>
'''E''' - Production Run? (000-999)
'''E''' - Production Run? (000-999)**
 
<nowiki>* </nowiki>Or (2020 + C), if produced in that decade. Example [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DcH8mK6yXj4 here] at the 2:10 mark.<br/>
<nowiki>** </nowiki>European demo/kiosk carts have "08B" or "08H"