AES Registers: Difference between revisions

Guiand (talk | contribs)
Clarify endianness and word order docs
TimmSkiller (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 243: Line 243:
=== AES_CNT.input_word_order ===
=== AES_CNT.input_word_order ===


If reversed, writes to AES_KEY*FIFO and AES_WRFIFO fill the FIFO backwards. For AES_WRFIFO, this means that every 16-byte block will have its words in the reverse order, but the order of these blocks remains the same. AES_CNT is unaffected by this field. AES_MAC?
If reversed, writes to AES_KEY*FIFO and AES_WRFIFO fill the FIFO backwards. For AES_WRFIFO, this means that every 16-byte block will have its words in the reverse order, but the order of these blocks remains the same. AES_CTR is unaffected by this field. AES_MAC?


=== AES_CNT.output_word_order ===
=== AES_CNT.output_word_order ===
Line 482: Line 482:
| -
| -
| No
| No
|-
| 0x20
| [[System_SaveData|System Save Data]] encryption key during [[System_Transfer|System Transfers]]. See [[System_Transfer#System_Save_Data_Transfer|System Save Data Transfer]].
| Bootrom.
| NATIVE_FIRM
| NATIVE_FIRM
| Yes
|-
|-
| 0x24
| 0x24
Line 575: Line 582:
| Movable.sed key.
| Movable.sed key.


This is the keyslot used for movable.sed encryption + AES-CBC MAC with the import/export [[FSPXI:ImportIntegrityVerificationSeed|commands]].
This is the keyslot used for movable.sed encryption + AES-CBC MAC with the import/export [[FSPXI:ImportIntegrityVerificationSeed|commands]]. The keyYs used for crypto/CMAC are different, but both can be found in process9 rodata.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| NATIVE_FIRM.
| -
| -
| Yes
| Yes
|-
|-
| 0x36
| 0x36
| Unknown. Used by friends module.
| Used by the [[Friend_Services|the friends module]] for [[Friend_Services#Approach_Contexts|ApproachContext]] encryption. See [[FRDU:GetMyApproachContext]].
 
See [[PSPXI:EncryptDecryptAes|EncryptDecryptAes]].
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.