Serials: Difference between revisions

Ihaveamac (talk | contribs)
Console Serial Numbers: JE region suffix exists (known on New 2DS XL at least)
m adding Algorithm as a single formula to summerise the paragraph.
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
After separating the digits, add the digits in each group together.  Multiply the sum of the even digits by 3, then add the sum of the odd digits. To calculate the check digit, take this value modulo 10, and if not 0, subtract from 10.
Algorithm: check digit = (10 - (((3 * evenSum) + oddSum) % 10)) % 10


Example: CW404567772
Example: CW404567772
Line 69: Line 71:
| Europe || Europe || EE, EF, EH, EM
| Europe || Europe || EE, EF, EH, EM
|-
|-
| Australia || Europe || AH, AG
| Australia || Europe || AF, AH, AG, AM
|-
|-
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
| South Korea || Korea || KF, KH, KM
Line 128: Line 130:
|-
|-
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
| P || Cartridge software, or downloadable versions of them.
|-
| B || Cartridge demos
|-
|-
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].
| N || Digital-only releases, including [[Title list|system applications and applets]].