FS:UpdateSha256Context: Difference between revisions

Created page with "=Request= {| class="wikitable" border="1" |- ! Index Word ! Description |- | 0 | Header code [0x084E0342] |- | 1-8 | Unused |- | 9 | Input data buffer size |- | 10 | Must be no..."
 
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|-
|-
| 1-8
| 1-8
| Unused
| Input Hash. Not used at all.
|-
|-
| 9
| 9
| Input data buffer size
| Input Data Size
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| Must be non-zero
| u32 Flag, must be zero.
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| Must be non-zero
| u32 Flag, must be zero.
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| u8, must be non-zero
| s8 Flag, must be zero.
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| u8, must be non-zero
| s8 Flag, must be non-zero.
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| (Size<<4)  <nowiki>|</nowiki> 10
| (Size << 4)  <nowiki>|</nowiki> 0xA
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
| Input data buffer ptr
| Input Data Pointer
|}
|}


Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| Resultcode
| Result code
|-
|-
| 2-9
| 2-9
| Output SHA256 hash
| Output SHA-256 Hash
|-
| 10
| (Size<<4)  <nowiki>|</nowiki> 10
|-
| 11
| Data buffer ptr, same buffer from the input.
|}
|}


=Description=
=Description=
This calculates a SHA256 hash using the ARM11 hash engine.
This calculates a SHA-256 hash using the ARM11 hash engine.
 
None of the input flags are used at all after validation(error 0xf9604784 is returned on validation failure).