NCSD: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| Partition ID table | | Partition ID table | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1C0 | ||
| 0x30 | | 0x30 | ||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1F0 | |||
| 0xE | |||
| Reserved? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1FE | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| Support for this was implemented with [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]] FIRM. Bit0=1 enables using bits 1-2, it's unknown what these two bits are actually used for(the value of these two bits get compared with some other value during NCSD verification/loading). | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1FF | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| Support for this was implemented with [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]] FIRM, see below regarding save crypto. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 170: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Starting with [[6.0.0-11]] NATIVE_FIRM will use this flag to determine the gamecard [[Savegames|savegame]] keyY method, when flag[3] is set. 0 = [[2.0.0-2]] hashed keyY, 1 = [[Savegames|new]] keyY method implemented with [[6.0.0-11]]. 0x0A = implemented with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]]. On Old3DS this is identical to the [[2.2.0-4]] crypto. On New3DS this is identical to the [[2.2.0-4]] crypto, except with New3DS-only gamecard savedata [[AES|keyslots]]. | | Starting with [[6.0.0-11]] NATIVE_FIRM will use this flag to determine the gamecard [[Savegames|savegame]] keyY method, when flag[3] is set. 0 = [[2.0.0-2]] hashed keyY, 1 = [[Savegames|new]] keyY method implemented with [[6.0.0-11]]. 0x0A = implemented with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]]. On Old3DS this is identical to the [[2.2.0-4]] crypto. On New3DS this is identical to the [[2.2.0-4]] crypto, except with New3DS-only gamecard savedata [[AES|keyslots]]. | ||
Starting with [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]] FIRM, Process9 now sets <savecrypto_stateval> to partitionflag[1] + <the u8 value from NCSD+0x1FF>, instead of just setting it to partitionflag[1]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 178: | ||
| This flag enables using the hashed gamecard [[Savegames|savegame]] keyY method, support for this flag was implemented in NATIVE_FIRM with [[2.2.0-4]]. All games with the NCSD image finalized since [[2.2.0-4]](and contains [[2.2.0-4]]+ in the system update partition) have this flag set, this flag also enables using new CTR method as well. | | This flag enables using the hashed gamecard [[Savegames|savegame]] keyY method, support for this flag was implemented in NATIVE_FIRM with [[2.2.0-4]]. All games with the NCSD image finalized since [[2.2.0-4]](and contains [[2.2.0-4]]+ in the system update partition) have this flag set, this flag also enables using new CTR method as well. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Starting with [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]] FIRM, Process9 will just write val0 to a state field then return 0, instead of returning an error when the save crypto type isn't recognized. This was the *only* actual functionality change in the Old3DS Process9 function for gamecard savedata crypto init. | |||
== Card Info Header == | == Card Info Header == | ||