Flash Filesystem: Difference between revisions

3dsguy (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
|  TWL-NAND PHOTO FAT12 File System. (DSi)
|  TWL-NAND PHOTO FAT12 File System. (DSi)
|-
|-
?
|   
|  0x0B100000
|  0x0B100000
|  0x00030000
|  0x00030000
|  Usually all-zero in the image.
|-
|-
|  firm0
|  firm0
Line 41: Line 42:
|  [[FIRM|Firmware]] partition.(Backup partition, same as above)
|  [[FIRM|Firmware]] partition.(Backup partition, same as above)
|-
|-
nand
|   
|  0x0B930000
|  0x0B930000
|  0x2F5D0000
|  0x2F5D0000
|  CTR-NAND FAT16 File System. (3DS)
|  CTR-NAND partition. (3DS)
|-
|  nand
|  0x0B95CA00
|  0x2F3E3600
|  CTR-NAND FAT16 File System.
|}
|}


3DS TWL NAND FAT partitions has FAT volume name "TWL", for CTR FAT partitions this is "CTR". The offset/size for TWL partitions are stored in the MBR partition table, while the CTR partition table info is stored in the NAND NCSD header.
3DS TWL NAND FAT partitions has FAT volume name "TWL", for CTR FAT partitions this is "CTR". The offset/size for TWL partitions are stored in the MBR partition table, while the CTR partition table info is stored in the NAND NCSD header. Sector0 in the CTR-NAND partition contains a MBR partition table, and the MBR signature at +0x1fe. The single partition defined by this partition table is the CTR-NAND FAT16 partition.


None of the above physical NAND partitions are normally accessible from the ARM11, except for twlp. CTR/TWL NAND can only be accessed when the exheader access control descriptor for those are enabled. Normally the CTR/TWL NAND descriptors are never enabled for retail ARM11 [[NCCH#CXI|CXI]] processes. The ARM11 can only access "nand:/rw/" mounted as the nandrw [[FS:OpenArchive|archive]], and "nand:/ro/" mounted as the nandro archive below.
None of the above physical NAND partitions are normally accessible from the ARM11, except for twlp. CTR/TWL NAND FS can only be accessed when the exheader access control descriptor for those are enabled. Normally the CTR/TWL NAND descriptors are never enabled for retail ARM11 [[NCCH#CXI|CXI]] processes. The ARM11 can only access "nand:/rw/" mounted as the nandrw [[FS:OpenArchive|archive]], and "nand:/ro/" mounted as the nandro archive below.


=CTR partition=
=CTR partition=
Line 77: Line 83:
  │  └── <ID0>
  │  └── <ID0>
  │      ├── [[Extdata|extdata]]           
  │      ├── [[Extdata|extdata]]           
  │      └── [[System SaveData|sysdata]] (NAND savegames are stored at "<SaveID0>/<SaveID1>" under this directory)
  │      └── [[System SaveData|sysdata]] (NAND savegames are stored at "<SaveID-Low>/<SaveID-High>" under this directory, where the high is the filename)
  ├── [[Title Database|dbs]]
  ├── [[Title Database|dbs]]
  ├── private
  ├── private