Configuration Memory: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
| APPMEMALLOC
| APPMEMALLOC
| 0x1FF80040
| 0x1FF80040
| 4
|-
| FIRMSYSCOREVER
| 0x1FF80064
| 4
| 4
|-
|-
Line 44: Line 48:
=== SYSCOREVER ===
=== SYSCOREVER ===
When launching [[NCCH#CXI|CXIs]], the value stored here must match the core version field stored in the CXI exheader. If they do not match, the [[Process Manager Ports|PM]] module will refuse to launch the ARM11 process. The regular ARM11 kernel sets this to 0x2, while the SAFE_MODE ARM11 kernel sets this to 0x3.
When launching [[NCCH#CXI|CXIs]], the value stored here must match the core version field stored in the CXI exheader. If they do not match, the [[Process Manager Ports|PM]] module will refuse to launch the ARM11 process. The regular ARM11 kernel sets this to 0x2, while the SAFE_MODE ARM11 kernel sets this to 0x3.
=== FIRMSYSCOREVER ===
Normally this is the same as SYSCOREVER. This used by [[AM:InstallNATIVEFIRM]] for comparing with the NATIVE_FIRM titleID-low. When the low u8 from the NATIVE_FIRM titleID-low is larger than FIRMSYSCOREVER, [[AM:InstallNATIVEFIRM]] will trigger FIRM installing. When that u8 is not larger than FIRMSYSCOREVER, and these two values don't match, [[AM:InstallNATIVEFIRM]] will return an error.


=== UNITINFO ===
=== UNITINFO ===