CRO0: Difference between revisions

From 3dbrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kynex7510 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Kynex7510 (talk | contribs)
Trie entries + unknown fields
Line 48: Line 48:
| 0x98
| 0x98
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Unknown
| Fixed size, set by RO after fixing, used to keep track of the new size
|-
|-
| 0x9C
| 0x9C
Line 56: Line 56:
| 0xA0
| 0xA0
| 0x04
| 0x04
| [[#Segment offset (4 bytes)|Segment offset]] that is always the same as export symbol "nnroControlObject_". 0xFFFFFFFF in CRS
| [[#Segment offset|Segment offset]] that is always the same as export symbol "nnroControlObject_". 0xFFFFFFFF in CRS
|-
|-
| 0xA4
| 0xA4
| 0x04
| 0x04
| [[#Segment offset (4 bytes)|Segment offset]] for "OnLoad" function, which will be called when the module is initialized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
| [[#Segment offset|Segment offset]] for "OnLoad" function, which will be called when the module is initialized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
|-
|-
| 0xA8
| 0xA8
| 0x04
| 0x04
| [[#Segment offset (4 bytes)|Segment offset]] for "OnExit" function, which will be called when the module is finalized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
| [[#Segment offset|Segment offset]] for "OnExit" function, which will be called when the module is finalized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
|-
|-
| 0xAC
| 0xAC
| 0x04
| 0x04
| [[#Segment offset (4 bytes)|Segment offset]] for "OnUnresolved" function, which will be called when an unresolved function is called. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
| [[#Segment offset|Segment offset]] for "OnUnresolved" function, which will be called when an unresolved function is called. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
|-
|-
| 0xB0
| 0xB0
Line 100: Line 100:
| 0xCC
| 0xCC
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Segment Table num (size = num*12)
| Segment Table num (size = num * 12)
|-
|-
| 0xD0
| 0xD0
Line 128: Line 128:
| 0xE8
| 0xE8
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Export Tree offset (fast lookups based on a trie-like structure)
| Export Trie offset
|-
|-
| 0xEC
| 0xEC
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Export Tree num (size = num * 8)
| Export Trie num (size = num * 8)
|-
|-
| 0xF0
| 0xF0
Line 144: Line 144:
| 0xF8
| 0xF8
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Import Patches offset
| Import Relocations offset
|-
|-
| 0xFC
| 0xFC
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Import Patches num (size = num * 12)
| Import Relocations num (size = num * 12)
|-
|-
| 0x100
| 0x100
Line 184: Line 184:
| 0x120
| 0x120
| 0x04
| 0x04
| unk8 offset
| [[#Fields 0x120, 0x130|Unknown Relocations]] base parameter offset
|-
|-
| 0x124
| 0x124
| 0x04
| 0x04
| unk8 num
| [[#Fields 0x120, 0x130|Unknown Relocations]] base parameter num (size = num * 8)
|-
|-
| 0x128
| 0x128
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Relocation Patches offset
| Internal Relocations offset
|-
|-
| 0x12C
| 0x12C
| 0x04
| 0x04
| Relocation Patches num (size = num * 12)
| Internal Relocations num (size = num * 12)
|-
|-
| 0x130
| 0x130
| 0x04
| 0x04
| unk9 offset
| [[#Fields 0x120, 0x130|Unknown Relocations]] offset
|-
|-
| 0x134
| 0x134
| 0x04
| 0x04
| unk9 num
| [[#Fields 0x120, 0x130|Unknown Relocations]] num (size = num * 12)
|}
|}


==Segment offset (4 bytes)==
== Segment offset ==


{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
Line 220: Line 220:
|}
|}


==Segment Table entry (12 bytes)==
== Segment Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 239: Line 239:
|}
|}


==Named Export Table entry (8 bytes)==
== Named Export Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 254: Line 254:
|}
|}


==Indexed Export Table entry (4 bytes)==
== Indexed Export Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 265: Line 265:
|}
|}


==Named Import Table entry (8 bytes)==
== Export Trie entry ==
 
Each entry represents a node in the trie:
 
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Size
!  Description
|-
| 0x0
| 0x2
| Flags (bits 0-2: bit index, bits 3-15: char index)
|-
| 0x2
| 0x2
| Left node info (bit 0-14: node index, bit 15: is leaf)
|-
| 0x4
| 0x2
| Right node info (same as left node)
|-
| 0x6
| 0x2
| Index for the named exports table
|}
 
The root node is a dummy node, with the right child being a leaf and pointing to the empty string. Hence the search must be performed starting from the left child.
 
Search is performed by extracting the bit of the input using informations encoded in the flags. If the bit is 0 or the offsets are out of bounds the search continues on the left, else on the right.
The search always yields a result, which may not match the input string, so a final strcmp call is required.
 
== Named Import Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 280: Line 311:
|}
|}


==Indexed Import Table entry (8 bytes)==
== Indexed Import Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 295: Line 326:
|}
|}


==Anonymous Import Table entry (8 bytes)==
== Anonymous Import Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 310: Line 341:
|}
|}


==Import Module Table entry (20 bytes)==
== Import Module Table entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 337: Line 368:
|}
|}


==Patch entry (12 bytes)==
== Relocation entry ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Offset
Line 349: Line 380:
| 0x4
| 0x4
| 0x1
| 0x1
| Patch type (R_ARM_NONE = 0, R_ARM_ABS32 = 2, R_ARM_REL32 = 3, R_ARM_THM_PC22 = 10, R_ARM_CALL = 28, R_ARM_JUMP24 = 29, R_ARM_TARGET1 = 38, R_ARM_PREL31 = 42)
| Relocation type (R_ARM_NONE = 0, R_ARM_ABS32 = 2, R_ARM_REL32 = 3, R_ARM_THM_PC22 = 10, R_ARM_CALL = 28, R_ARM_JUMP24 = 29, R_ARM_TARGET1 = 38, R_ARM_PREL31 = 42)
|-
|-
| 0x5
| 0x5
| 0x1
| 0x1
| For import patches, non-zero if last entry; for relocation patches, this is the referred segment index
| For import relocations, non-zero if last entry; for internal relocations, this is the referred segment index
|-
|-
| 0x6
| 0x6
| 0x1
| 0x1
| For import patches, 1 is written to first entry if all symbols loaded successfully; unknown (padding?) for relocation patches
| For import relocations, 1 is written to first entry if all symbols loaded successfully; unknown (padding?) for internal relocations
|-
|-
| 0x7
| 0x7
Line 370: Line 401:
Relocation code from RO:
Relocation code from RO:


  static Result writePatch(u32* out, u32 patchType, u32 addend, u32 base, u32 inputPtr) {
  static Result writeRelocation(u32* out, u32 relocType, u32 addend, u32 base, u32 inputPtr) {
     const s32 branchOffset = inputPtr - base;
     const s32 branchOffset = inputPtr - base;
     u32 offset = base + addend - inputPtr;
     u32 offset = base + addend - inputPtr;
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_NONE)
     if (relocType == R_ARM_NONE)
         return 0;
         return 0;
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_ABS32 || patchType == R_ARM_TARGET1) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_ABS32 || relocType == R_ARM_TARGET1) {
         *out = base + addend;
         *out = base + addend;
         return 0;
         return 0;
     }
     }
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_REL32) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_REL32) {
         *out = offset;
         *out = offset;
         return 0;
         return 0;
     }
     }
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_THM_PC22) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_THM_PC22) {
         // +-4MB.
         // +-4MB.
         if (branchOffset >= 0x400000 || branchOffset <= -0x400000)
         if (branchOffset >= 0x400000 || branchOffset <= -0x400000)
Line 404: Line 435:
     }
     }
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_CALL) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_CALL) {
         // +-32MB.
         // +-32MB.
         if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000)
         if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000)
Line 418: Line 449:
     }
     }
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_JUMP24) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_JUMP24) {
         // +-32MB.
         // +-32MB.
         if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000 || (base & 1))
         if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000 || (base & 1))
Line 427: Line 458:
     }
     }
   
   
     if (patchType == R_ARM_PREL31) {
     if (relocType == R_ARM_PREL31) {
         *out = addend + ((base << 1) >> 1) - inputPtr;
         *out = addend + ((base << 1) >> 1) - inputPtr;
         return 0;
         return 0;
Line 435: Line 466:
  }
  }


== nnroControlObject ==
== Fields 0x120, 0x130 ==
 
Field 0x130 is a list of relocations which serve an unknown purpose. Field 0x120 is a list of entries related to the previous list:
 
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
!  Offset
!  Size
!  Description
|-
| 0x0
| 0x4
| Offset to a relocation entry in field 0x130
|-
| 0x4
| 0x4
| Segment offset used for calculating the "base" parameter
|}
 
= nnroControlObject =


Signature:
Signature:

Revision as of 13:08, 26 December 2025


CRO with extension .cro is used for "DLLs". CRS with extension .crs is in the same format of CRO but storing the symbol information of the static module (the main application). The end of the file is aligned to a 0x1000-byte boundary with 0xCC bytes.

The first hash-table entry hashes the 0x100-byte header following the hash-table. The following hash-table entries hash the sections specified in the header.

When the RO module loads the entire CRO into process memory(mapped in the 0x00100000-0x04000000 region), it modifies the mapped CRO data. The magic field is also changed to "FIXD" if fix level is not 0.

Upon loading, the RO module will look for export symbol "nnroAeabiAtexit_" to patch it to its import symbol "__aeabi_atexit".

For dumping symbols and loading a CRO into IDA, see [1] and [2].

Structure

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x80 SHA-256 hash-table, verified by CRR
0x80 0x04 Magic "CRO0"
0x84 0x04 Name offset
0x88 0x04 Next loaded CRO pointer, set by RO during loading (Usually zero when the CRO is being loaded)
0x8C 0x04 Previous loaded CRO pointer, set by RO during loading
0x90 0x04 File size
0x94 0x04 .bss size
0x98 0x04 Fixed size, set by RO after fixing, used to keep track of the new size
0x9C 0x04 Unknown
0xA0 0x04 Segment offset that is always the same as export symbol "nnroControlObject_". 0xFFFFFFFF in CRS
0xA4 0x04 Segment offset for "OnLoad" function, which will be called when the module is initialized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
0xA8 0x04 Segment offset for "OnExit" function, which will be called when the module is finalized. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
0xAC 0x04 Segment offset for "OnUnresolved" function, which will be called when an unresolved function is called. Set to 0xFFFFFFFF if not exists.
0xB0 0x04 Code offset
0xB4 0x04 Code size
0xB8 0x04 .data offset
0xBC 0x04 .data size
0xC0 0x04 Module Name offset
0xC4 0x04 Module Name size
0xC8 0x04 Segment Table offset
0xCC 0x04 Segment Table num (size = num * 12)
0xD0 0x04 Named Export Table offset
0xD4 0x04 Named Export Table num (size = num * 8)
0xD8 0x04 Indexed Export Table offset
0xDC 0x04 Indexed Export Table num (size = num * 4)
0xE0 0x04 Export Strings offset
0xE4 0x04 Export Strings size
0xE8 0x04 Export Trie offset
0xEC 0x04 Export Trie num (size = num * 8)
0xF0 0x04 Import Module Table offset
0xF4 0x04 Import Module Table num (size = num * 20)
0xF8 0x04 Import Relocations offset
0xFC 0x04 Import Relocations num (size = num * 12)
0x100 0x04 Named Import Table offset
0x104 0x04 Named Import Table num (size = num * 8)
0x108 0x04 Indexed Import Table offset
0x10C 0x04 Indexed Import Table num (size = num * 8)
0x110 0x04 Anonymous Import Table offset
0x114 0x04 Anonymous Import Table num (size = num * 8)
0x118 0x04 Import Strings offset
0x11C 0x04 Import Strings size
0x120 0x04 Unknown Relocations base parameter offset
0x124 0x04 Unknown Relocations base parameter num (size = num * 8)
0x128 0x04 Internal Relocations offset
0x12C 0x04 Internal Relocations num (size = num * 12)
0x130 0x04 Unknown Relocations offset
0x134 0x04 Unknown Relocations num (size = num * 12)

Segment offset

Bits Description
0-3 Segment index for table
4-31 Offset into segment

Segment Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Segment offset
0x4 0x4 Segment size
0x8 0x4 Segment id (0 = .text, 1 = .rodata, 2 = .data, 3 = .bss)

Named Export Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Name offset
0x4 0x4 Segment offset for export

Indexed Export Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Segment offset for export

Export Trie entry

Each entry represents a node in the trie:

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x2 Flags (bits 0-2: bit index, bits 3-15: char index)
0x2 0x2 Left node info (bit 0-14: node index, bit 15: is leaf)
0x4 0x2 Right node info (same as left node)
0x6 0x2 Index for the named exports table

The root node is a dummy node, with the right child being a leaf and pointing to the empty string. Hence the search must be performed starting from the left child.

Search is performed by extracting the bit of the input using informations encoded in the flags. If the bit is 0 or the offsets are out of bounds the search continues on the left, else on the right. The search always yields a result, which may not match the input string, so a final strcmp call is required.

Named Import Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Name offset
0x4 0x4 Offset of the head of a linear list that contains the patches for this import

Indexed Import Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 index of the export symbol
0x4 0x4 Offset of the head of a linear list that contains the patches for this import

Anonymous Import Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Segment offset of the export symbol
0x4 0x4 Offset of the head of a linear list that contains the patches for this import

Import Module Table entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Module name offset
0x4 0x4 Indexed import num
0x8 0x4 Offset of the head of a sub list in Indexed Import Table
0xC 0x4 Anonymous import num
0x10 0x4 Offset of the head of a sub list in Anonymous Import Table

Relocation entry

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Segment offset for output.
0x4 0x1 Relocation type (R_ARM_NONE = 0, R_ARM_ABS32 = 2, R_ARM_REL32 = 3, R_ARM_THM_PC22 = 10, R_ARM_CALL = 28, R_ARM_JUMP24 = 29, R_ARM_TARGET1 = 38, R_ARM_PREL31 = 42)
0x5 0x1 For import relocations, non-zero if last entry; for internal relocations, this is the referred segment index
0x6 0x1 For import relocations, 1 is written to first entry if all symbols loaded successfully; unknown (padding?) for internal relocations
0x7 0x1 Unknown (padding?)
0x8 0x4 addend

Relocation code from RO:

static Result writeRelocation(u32* out, u32 relocType, u32 addend, u32 base, u32 inputPtr) {
    const s32 branchOffset = inputPtr - base;
    u32 offset = base + addend - inputPtr;

    if (relocType == R_ARM_NONE)
        return 0;

    if (relocType == R_ARM_ABS32 || relocType == R_ARM_TARGET1) {
        *out = base + addend;
        return 0;
    }

    if (relocType == R_ARM_REL32) {
        *out = offset;
        return 0;
    }

    if (relocType == R_ARM_THM_PC22) {
        // +-4MB.
        if (branchOffset >= 0x400000 || branchOffset <= -0x400000)
            return 0xD9012C23;

        if (base & 1) {
            *out = (((offset >> 12) | 0xF000) << 16) | ((offset << 4) >> 5) | 0xF800;
        } else {
            if (offset & 2)
                offset += 2;

            *out = ((offset >> 12) | 0xF000) << 16 | ((offset << 4) >> 5) | 0xE800;
        }

        return 0;
    }

    if (relocType == R_ARM_CALL) {
        // +-32MB.
        if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000)
            return 0xD9012C23;

        if (base & 1) {
            *out = ((offset << 23) & 0x1000000) | ((offset << 6) >> 8) | 0xFA000000;
        } else {
            *out = 0xEB000000 | ((offset << 6) >> 8);
        }

        return 0;
    }

    if (relocType == R_ARM_JUMP24) {
        // +-32MB.
        if (branchOffset >= 0x2000000 || branchOffset <= -0x2000000 || (base & 1))
            return 0xD9012C23;

        *out = (*out & 0xFF000000) | ((offset << 6) >> 8);
        return 0;
    }

    if (relocType == R_ARM_PREL31) {
        *out = addend + ((base << 1) >> 1) - inputPtr;
        return 0;
    }

    return 0xD9012C22;
}

Fields 0x120, 0x130

Field 0x130 is a list of relocations which serve an unknown purpose. Field 0x120 is a list of entries related to the previous list:

Offset Size Description
0x0 0x4 Offset to a relocation entry in field 0x130
0x4 0x4 Segment offset used for calculating the "base" parameter

nnroControlObject

Signature:

Result nnroControlObject(void* arg, u32 type);
Type Description
0 Write address of "nnroEitNode_" to memory pointed by arg (*(u32*)arg = &nnroEitNode_)
1 Set global in CRO to arg, where arg is the CRO end (g_CRO_end = (u32)arg)
2 Write CRO end to memory pointed by arg (*(u32*)arg = g_CRO_end)
3 Write begin, end of function list (C initializers?) to memory pointed by arg (*(u32*)arg = (u32)listBegin, ((u32*)arg)[1] = (u32)listEnd)
4 Write begin, end of function list (C++ initializers?) to memory pointed by arg (*(u32*)arg = (u32)listBegin, ((u32*)arg)[1] = (u32)listEnd)

"EitNode" are nodes of a linked list containing informations about the main executable + loaded modules:

Index Word Type Description
0 EitNode* Pointer to the previous element of the list
1 EitNode* Pointer to the next element of the list
2 u32 Module code start, for the main executable this is .text base, for CROs this is the value at CRO+0xB0
3 u32 Module code end (start + size), for the main executable the size is the size of all mapped sections, for CROs it's the value at CRO+0xB4
4 u32* Unknown, seems to be an array of u32, probably holds debugging informations
5 u32* This points at the end of the previous array
6 ElfNode* (?) Unknown, this is only set for the main executable node, and it points to itself