GPU/External Registers: Difference between revisions
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C00 | | 0x1EF00C00 | ||
| | | Input framebuffer physical address>>3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C04 | | 0x1EF00C04 | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C0C | | 0x1EF00C0C | ||
| | | Input framebuffer dimensions, used with cmd3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C10 | | 0x1EF00C10 | ||
| | | Flags, used with cmd3 and cmd4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C14 | | 0x1EF00C14 | ||
| GSP module writes value 0 here prior to writing to 0x1EF00C18, for cmd3 | | GSP module writes value 0 here prior to writing to 0x1EF00C18, for cmd3. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C18 | | 0x1EF00C18 | ||
| Writing value 1 here triggers GPU processing for the specified buffers | | Writing value 1 here triggers GPU processing for the specified buffers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EF00C20 | | 0x1EF00C20 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|} | |} | ||
These registers are used by [[GSP_Shared_Memory|GX command]] 3 and 4. For cmd4, *0x1EF00C18 |= 1 is used instead of just writing value 1. The dimensions fields seem to use the same format as [[LCD]] register 0x1EF00X5C. | These registers are used by [[GSP_Shared_Memory|GX command]] 3 and 4. For cmd4, *0x1EF00C18 |= 1 is used instead of just writing value 1. The dimensions fields seem to use the same format as [[LCD]] register 0x1EF00X5C. | ||
=== 0x1EF00C10 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
! Bit | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 11-0 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Color format related? | |||
|- | |||
| 23-13 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| When this is set, the actual framebuffer width is input width>>1. | |||
|- | |||
| 31-25 | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |||