CGFX: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 0x8 | | 0x8 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| DICT size | | DICT size (in bytes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xC | | 0xC | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| 0x8 | | 0x8 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| CMDL section size | | CMDL section size (in bytes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x28 | | 0x28 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
CMDL is used to describe a 3D model. A CMDL section refers to outside data; it can not be considered separately from the rest of the CGFX file. | CMDL is used to describe a 3D model. A CMDL section refers to outside data; it can not be considered separately from the rest of the CGFX file. | ||
The second DICT in the CMDL section contains offsets to MTOB objects. | |||
== SOBJ == | |||
SOBJ structures can be used to describe 3D objects that are part of the model. If such is the case then they will follow this structure : | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Offset | |||
! Length | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0 | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| Magic "SOBJ" | |||
|- | |||
| 0x44 | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| X = Offset (relative to SOBJ magic) to SOBJ data structure | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x18 | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| Face data format (?) : 0x1 = u8, 0x3 = u16 | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x20 | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| Face data section size (in bytes) | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x24 | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| Face data section offset (self-relative) | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x58 | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| Vertex data section size (in bytes) | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x5C | |||
| 0x4 | |||
| Vertex data section offset (self-relative) | |||
|- | |||
| X+0x68 | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| Vertex data format size (in bytes) | |||
|} | |||