Memory layout: Difference between revisions
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| 0x08000000 | | 0x08000000 | ||
| Can be mapped by [[SVC|ControlMemory]], this is used for processes' [[SVC|LINEAR]]/GSP heap. | | Can be mapped by [[SVC|ControlMemory]], this is used for processes' [[SVC|LINEAR]]/GSP heap. | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1E800000 | |||
| 0x1F000000 | |||
| 0x00400000 | |||
| Added with [[8.0.0-18]]. This can be mapped via descriptors in the [[NCCH#CXI|CXI]] exheader. The GSP module converts this virtual-mem to phys-mem by adding the input vaddr with value 0x800000. The kernel maps this to 0x1E800000+<total size specified in exheader converted to bytes>, therefore that byte-size likely must always be 0x00400000. It's unknown what this region is used for(this phys-mem region was not known to be used at all before). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1EC00000 | | 0x1EC00000 | ||