By entering this site you need to consent to the use of cookies and their functional use according to this privacy policy. Cookies help us to provide the functional services of the website. Kindly read the below message of use and consent to the use.
The following cookies are stored and shared when accessing this website:
- Internal cookies for the MediaWiki site. This is used for user authentication and article modifications.
- Third-party cookies from Google providing services for Google AdSense and Google Analytics
We will never use data collected outside of the above scope.
| Output IV / CTR: this is the IV/CTR which would be used if the crypto operation were to continue.
|}
|}
−
−
==MAC==
−
For CBC mode, the output MAC is the last 16-bytes of the ciphertext. For the other modes, this field is the same as the input IV/CTR.
==Algorithm Types==
==Algorithm Types==
Line 106:
Line 103:
| 5
| 5
| 0x39
| 0x39
−
| This is used by the [[Download Play]] module.
+
| This is used by the [[Download Play]] module for calculating a 32bit checksum over the entire UDS application data-fames, stored in the DLP data-frame header.
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
Line 118:
Line 115:
| 8
| 8
| 0x36
| 0x36
−
| Unknown, support for this keytype was added with the NATIVE_FIRM updated with [[2.2.0-X]]. When the running NATIVE_FIRM doesn't support this keytype, the result is the same as using keytype7.
+
| This is used by the friends module.
+
+
Support for this keytype was added with the NATIVE_FIRM updated with [[2.2.0-X]]. When the running NATIVE_FIRM doesn't support this keytype, the result is the same as using keytype7.
+
|-
+
| 9
+
| 0x39
+
| This is used by the NFC module.
+
+
Support for this keytype was added with the NATIVE_FIRM updated with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]]. When the running NATIVE_FIRM doesn't support this keytype, the result is the same as using keytype7. Before selecting this keyslot, Process9 writes a keyY from the Process9 .(ro)data section(keydata is different for retail/dev units) to this keyslot. Once finished with crypto, Process9 restores the original keyY to this keyslot.