Flash Filesystem: Difference between revisions
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| 0x0 | | 0x0 | ||
| 0x10 | | 0x10 | ||
| Normal-key for keyslot 0x11, used for generating the rest of the New3DS keyslots' keyX by decrypting various data with AES-ECB. | | Normal-key for keyslot 0x11, used for generating the rest of the New3DS keyslots' keyX by decrypting various data with AES-ECB. With [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]] this is only used for generating the keyX for keyslots 0x15 and 0x18. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x10 | | 0x10 | ||
| | | 0x10 | ||
| Not yet used as of New3DS FIRM [[9. | | [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]]: Additional normal-key for keyslot 0x11, used for generating the keyX for keyslots 0x16 and 0x19..0x1F. | ||
|- | |||
| 0x20 | |||
| 0x1E0 | |||
| Not yet used as of New3DS FIRM [[9.6.0-24|9.6.0-X]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
This 0x200-byte sector contains New3DS key(s), this entire sector is encrypted with a console-unique keyX+keyY. The keyX+keyY for this is generated by the New3DS [[FIRM|arm9bin-loader]]. Once the arm9bin-loader finishes decrypting this data, the keyX+keyY in the keyslot are then cleared, then the memory used for generating the keydata is disabled(after it finishes using it for TWL key init). | This 0x200-byte sector contains New3DS key(s), this entire sector is encrypted with a console-unique keyX+keyY. The keyX+keyY for this is generated by the New3DS [[FIRM|arm9bin-loader]]. Once the arm9bin-loader finishes decrypting this data, the keyX+keyY in the keyslot are then cleared, then the memory used for generating the keydata is disabled(after it finishes using it for TWL key init). | ||
The first 0x10-byte | The first two 0x10-byte blocks are encrypted with AES-ECB, therefore the rest of the blocks are presumably encrypted with AES-ECB too. | ||
=CTR partition= | =CTR partition= | ||